CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G88676

Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 100% wool dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Rizzo:

In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style P310344YA, is a woman’s finely knitted calf-length dress constructed of 100% wool. The garment, which you refer to as a “cardigan jacket”, features a v-neckline, a full frontal closure secured by eleven buttons, long ribbed sleeves, and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style P310344YA will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses, knitted or crocheted: of wool: women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

Style P310344YA falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois